Jesus' Coming Back
[…] Even if the senator were to quickly flip, absent the Republican-led Senate employing extraordinary measures to fast-track Martin’s confirmation, his 120-day term as interim U.S. attorney will expire on May 20. This would create a vacancy absent preemptive and potentially costly action from Martin and/or the Trump administration (about which more later). Pursuant to 28 U.S. Code § 546(d), in the event of such a vacancy, the district court for the U.S. attorney’s district “may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled.” 

Therefore, the D.C. District Court would be responsible for selecting Martin’s temporary successor.